The African goose is a remarkably massive bird which has a heavy body and thick neck. Despite its name, the African goose is a relative of the Chinese goose; both of them have descended from the wild swan goose which is native from Asia. In its history, the African goose got a lot of names and its origin has been attributed to several continents. They arrived to North America on ships that were travelling around the world so the exact origin is unknown at the moment. In comparison with other species, they apparently cope with high temperatures and are ideal for warm and hot climates. These geese possess pretty plumage that varies from brown and buff to gray and white. They are a very vocal breed, like Chinese geese, and they can be identified by the large knob on their head and a dewlap under the chin.
Geese mate and build their nests in order to raise their baby geese (known as goslings) in the north during the warmer summer months and the geese then migrate south in the winter to the warmer climates when the baby geese are strong enough to fly.
Like many domestic geese, the African goose enjoys eating grass. This fowl’s nutritional needs, however, also require a balanced diet that needs the addition of special feed. Like their human counterparts, the babies need special baby food when kept in captivity, and older geese progress to more adult food. These geese also require a supply of grit to aid digestion, and access to drinking water. Proper care, a good diet and protection from predators will give geese the opportunity to peacefully grow old, with some hitting the 20-year mark and some just a few years less.
As far as breeding is concerned, the eggs are quite large (between 5 and 8 ounces) and hatch for about 31 days, give or take 1-2 days. In America, these geese are most productive as they provide 20 up to 40 eggs in a single season. The African goose produces top quality lean meat. The young ganders have a weight which ranges between 16 and 18 pounds when they are 15-18 weeks old.
Geese have a number of natural predators although, due to the size and strength of a goose, predatory animals don't always have an easy time if they fancy goose for dinner. The main predators of the goose are foxes, wild dogs, raccoons and birds that predominately prey on the goose eggs and newborn baby geese. Humans are among one of the most common predators of geese, as geese are hunted all around the world for their meat and feathers.
Hunting Tips & Tricks
When going goose hunting, make sure you have all your gear in perfect shape. It is very important to blend it, because if the geese notice you, you will have a very hard time trying to hunt one of them. Using goose hunting dogs will definitely turn your hunting day in a successful one. If you want to find out more useful tips, there are much more in our Tips & Tricks section.
Although the birds are called African Geese, they do not come from Africa. Actually their origin is unknown, as the scientists have lost their trace since they have been introduced to North America. Their life span is about 25 years. Also, another interesting fact is that the parents present the goslings the open water within 24 hours of birth.