The Canadian Goose is a type of wild goose that belongs to the genus Branta, native to the temperate and arctic regions of North America. It has a black neck and head, with white patches on the face, along with a brownish-gray body. There are various types of subspecies of the Canadian goose, as follows: Atlantic Canada goose, Interior Canada goose, Giant Canada goose, Moffitt's Canada goose, Vancouver Canada goose, Dusky Canada goose and the ones part of the "Lesser complex".
Regarding the distribution and habitat of the Canada Goose, it is native to the North American continent and breeds in a variety of habitats in northern United States and Canada. The Great Lakes region maintains a very large population of Canada Geese. Canada Geese occur year-round in the southern part of their breeding range, including most of the eastern seaboard and the Pacific coast. Between California and South Carolina in the southern United States and northern Mexico, Canada Geese are primarily present as migrants from further north during the winter.
This type of goose is primarily an herbivore, but they are known to eat fish and small insects from time to time. Most of the period, they feed on grains, like corn, rice, beans and wheat, along with various types of grasses.
The female Canada goose lays from 3 to 8 eggs and both of the parents will protect the nest during the incubation phase which lasts for 24 to 48 days. The adults lose their flight capabilities for 20 to 40 days during the breeding season and regain their flight feathers just about the same time when their goslings learn how to fly. The offspring will enter the fledging stage any time from at least 6 to 9 weeks of age and they will not leave their parents until after the spring migration.
The most common predators of the Canadian goose are coyotes, foxes, raccoons, large gulls, ravens and bears. They are also hunted by grey wolves and eagles, and also humans.
Hunting Tips & Tricks
Learn how to spread your decoys so that the geese can hover and check them out closely. This is a very important and efficient technique, as well as moving the decoy. Also, practice shooting in natural situations. You have to get used to different types of weather and how to deal with it. To find out more useful information, check out our Tips & Tricks section.
Canada geese are considered by the hunters the most intelligent birds. In many bird cases, males and females have different voices. Canada geese females have the lower voice. What is even more interesting is the fact that around 1900s they were on the verge of extinction, but there was a waterfowl project that managed to normalize their number.
Canada Geese sounds comprise various loud honks, barks, cackles and hisses, beyond their typicall call.